Privacy Policy | Romilly Wilde

ROMILLY WILDE

PRIVACY POLICY

Romilly Wilde is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.romillywilde.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

About us and important information

Romilly Wilde is the trading name of Wilde Beauty Limited with company number 7543844 and whose registered office is at Alexandra House, St Johns Street, Salisbury SP1 2SB ("Romilly Wilde").  Romilly Wilde is the controller and responsible for your personal data.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  You can contact us by emailing us at office@romillywilde.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data including first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data including payment card details.

Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How we collect your data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies which let us know whether you have visited our website before, are of legal age, and for tracking which pages have been visited via Google Analytics. Coolies are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use our site. Cookies expire after one year and are renewed the next time you visit our website. You may also delete all cookies through your browser, at any time.

Romilly Wilde’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about website visitors.  Google Analytics do not collect any personal data. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.   Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.   Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However please note that by doing this you may restrict the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

When you sign up for our monthly updates and occasional marketing emails, Mailchimp securely stores your email address, name and IP address until you unsubscribe. Each newsletter we send out gives you the option to view/amend/unsubscribe at any time.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you and provide after-sales services.
  • To respond to your enquiries.
  • To improve our customer service and relationships.
  • To keep you informed about our products and services
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you, we will hold your personal information for seven years after the end of the relationship.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

We rely on several legal bases for the processing of your personal information.  These include where we need your personal information to comply with our contractual or other legal obligations or it is in our or your legitimate interests which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Consequences of our use of your personal information

Our processing of your personal information allows us to to perform that contract and manage it in the interest of our business and to manage our internal operations.  We cannot do any of these things without that information.

 

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include the right to:

  • access to your personal information;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us at office@romillywilde.com
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing material you receive from us you can do so by contacting us by email to customerservices@romillywilde.com. It may take up to 10 working days for this to take place.