Skip to main content

100% PLANT BASED ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

saffron

The most expensive spice in the world. It is a plant with ancient medicinal uses and in its purest extract, has been sourced by Romilly Wilde for its remarkable cell regenerating properties and has been developed to deliver the highest amount of original active molecules. Its natural energy improves cell metabolism, detoxifies and oxygenates the cells, stimulating cell regeneration to produce an illuminated, radiant tone. It acts as a natural anti-oxidant and therefore limits the creation of free radicals induced by UVB, protecting the skin. This remarkable active ingredient stimulates the production of global cell energy and relaunches the synthesis of ATP (energy that is necessary to skin cells at the level of mitochondria). Thanks to these actions, skin cells can get a level of activity enough to perform all their functions, including those limited by ageing.

narcissus flower

The complexion of the skin can become more pigmented with age or after sun exposure. This active plant cell has a natural ingredient that decreases pigmentation, enhancing the complexion’s natural brightness. It actively reduces pigmentation and blemishes or scarring to develop a more uniform and balanced complexion.

lune d'eau/water lily

This precious plant lives in calm and still natural backwaters where it supports and oxygenates its surroundings. It has been a symbol of purity and serenity, celebrated as a flower dedicated to nymphs since antiquity, a true symbol of beauty. Its relevance in Romilly Wilde skincare is its balancing and soothing properties that help to restore and oxygenate the skin, contributing to skin radiance and a balanced complexion. The remarkable natural properties inherent in this aquatic plant have been extracted and the resulting benefits to our skin act almost like a respirator, increasing oxygen and eliminating CO2, so the skin breathes. The knock-on effects of this are healthy cells, a brighter and more balanced complexion, and a soothed, conditioned skin.

manuka honey

Quite possibly one of the oldest skincare ingredients still in use. It is prized for its moisturising properties as it attracts and retains moisture. The healing power of Manuka honey stimulates production of special cells that repair skin tissue and has an anti-inflammatory action that quickly reduces redness and scarring. Manuka honey contains a naturally occurring active ingredient, which makes it distinct from other honey. This antiviral and antibacterial property supports healing and skin regeneration, increasing cell turnover and activity. This acclaimed extract is sourced by Romilly Wilde from the pollution-free forests of New Zealand that have been tested for the claims of extraordinary activity. These unique native extracts release potent bio-actives from within the cell walls of nature and only use UMF certified.

chondrus crispus/red seaweed

A rare and precious marine based complex harvested from a natural culture of specially selected sea plants farmed in aquaculture facilities using fresh-filtered sea-water, meaning it is sustainable and does not deplete our oceans eco-systems. Often referred to as the ‘aloe of the oceans’, Chondrus Crispus delivers high levels of moisture to the skin and attracts and retains water, recharging the skin with hydration. Naturally occurring Hyaluronic Acid makes it compatible with the skin to retain its natural moisture balance and equilibrium. It helps to absorb and ‘lock-in’ the supporting actives also present in the Romilly Wilde formulas, ensuring deep distribution of these beauty critical elements.

coconut fruit extract

Coconut oil has been an important component of Ayurvedic tradition for a multitude of healing properties and is traditionally used in the tropics to treat skin problems and wounds. The coconut fruit is rich in medium chain fatty acids so have a natural plumping effect on the skin due to these lipid actives. Recognised dermatologists have hailed the excellent results and studies referencing coconut to not only repair the skin barrier, but to act as a barrier to trap moisture, thus hydrating the skin, and as a natural shield against sun exposure. Along with hydration and lessening inflammation, coconut has also been shown to be capable of quenching free radicals, one of the most common causes of ageing and skin damage. A true anti-ageing warrior.

rosa damascena

We use the plant cell of the rose in our serum. These cells act mainly on the dermis, extending the life of our skin cells, limiting their ageing. It reinforces the activity of cells by boosting collagen. The dermis can therefore reproduce high quality cells, which in turn, are a ‘skin changing’ plant cell, firming, redensifying and anti-ageing; from such a delicate rose, a universal symbol of beauty.

osmanthus flower

Also known as Sweet Osmanthus. Its blossoms are used extensively in perfumes however we use the extract that yields maximum bioactivity and bioavailability to the skin. An independent study has shown that extracts of Osmanthus have higher levels of antioxidants and flavonoids than green tea. One of the primary causes of premature ageing is exposure to UV present in sunlight and these phytonutrients present in Osmanthus inhibited the effects of cell damage by 50%. This shows that Osmanthus flower extract is a potent and efficacious antioxidant with respect of supporting skin from the damaging effects of sun exposure, i.e. dark spots, weakened skin structure.

wakame bioferment

Developed from the cells from Wakame sea vegetable it specifically targets cellular turnover, the solution to cell longevity, minimising damage over time due to the amount of toxins we encounter every day. It is critical that we provide the skin with nutrients, a way to detoxify. The benefits of this advanced Wakame extract is anti-ageing, antioxidant and increases collagen synthesis. This enables an increase in oxygen consumption, which in turn helps the skin cells to consume more oxygen efficiently, producing detoxification from within. Our research suggests that this product can deliver potent anti-ageing benefits to minimise damage at a cellular level, where aging begins.

indian herb swertia chirata

Is a traditional Ayurvedic herb that is used for healing. This bioactive extract contains molecules that help to re-engineer the skin to stimulate self-regeneration to improve the look of wrinkled skin. This action is based on a cell-to-cell communication between these extraordinary plant stem cells and Keratinocytes (keratin found naturally in skin, hair and nails). This accelerates the production of new cells layers which helps reduce the appearance of deep wrinkles and help to smooth the skin and reduce the appearance of cell damage.

turmeric

The golden spice of India. This purified turmeric oil has a significant anti-oxidant activity. The patent registered extract decreases the wrinkle depth and is ideal for the improvement of skin radiance and skin tone. Curcumin is the most important compound in turmeric. It is the key phytochemical compound responsible for many of turmeric’s fantastic properties and for giving it the bright yellow colouring. However, turmeric is also made up of over 200 incredible active constituents including turmerones which are found in the root’s essential oil and work synergistically alongside curcumin to boost its absorption. Curcuminoids work by reducing the production of enzymes which promote inflammation in the body. They are also potent antioxidants; protecting cellular DNA from the day-to-day damage from pollution and the wear and tear of life - sort of like protecting the body from rusting from the inside. These incredible properties are recognised for accelerating the healing of wounds. Another remarkable property within turmeric are turmerones. They are anti-inflammatory and contain many benefits - from supporting brain function through to helping musculoskeletal health. Turmerones are also key in helping to enhance the absorption and efficacy of curcuminoids.

desert rose

This is a tropical plant that comes from East Africa. It acts on three levels to relaunch the skins original hydration. First at the epidermis level, it reinforces cell regeneration, and then at the dermis level, it improves the synthesis of hyaluronic acid, and then decreases the production of free radicals that create many cell dysfunctions, including dehydration. Moisturising helps to rebuild the hydrolipidic film, ensuring a soft and supple skin, rebuilding the skin's barrier.  It is a powerful anti-oxidative and anti-ageing ingredient.

microalgae

The host of positive properties inherent in our Microalgae are mind-boggling. Antioxidants, fatty acids (especially Omega 3), vitamins A, E, B1, B3. All these combined have detoxifying properties that can slow cellular ageing. Microalgae produce high levels of carotenoids, a group of more than 600 molecules, which offer strong antioxidant potential to nourish, and regenerate the skin.

 

ROMILLY WILDE OIL COLLECTION - OUR ANTI-AGEING WARRIORS

All of our oils need to perform alongside the key active ingredients in all Romilly Wilde products. They are chosen for their highly charged nutrients to deliver a strong anti-ageing profile, not just functional carriers. We specifically chose individual oils for their amazing fatty acid combinations so that together they offer a powerful nourishing shield. You may not recognise some of our oils, as we will only work with those that are truly therapeutic and have a richer nutrient profile.

Abyssinian Oil – Hydration

Crambe Abyssinica is native to the Mediterranean region and eastern Africa, particularly in the area originally called Abyssinia, which today is known as Ethiopia. The seeds typically produce around 30% oil with an unusually high level of a long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid called Erucic acid. (Omega 9)

Abyssinian Oil is easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue generating a very noticeable smooth texture to the skin. Even in the case of highly wrinkled and/or exceptionally dry skin, it makes a significant improvement in tone and texture. Intensely nourishing, and suitable for all skin types, it leaves skin super smooth and supple.

Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil – Nutritional Boost

Due to its nourishing, revitalising and restorative qualities, Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is becoming an increasingly popular additive to anti-ageing cosmetic products. The oil contains high levels of nutrients, which are essential for skin revitalisation, and is used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin. The oil is also known to treat the damaging effects of the sun and offers UV protection. Seabuckthorn fruit oil is a natural agent which may be useful for various dermatological conditions, particularly eczema. The oil is used in China and Russia to treat skin burns resulting from radiation exposure. Seabuckthorn fruit oil is extremely high in fatty acids, containing a combined 65% palmitoleic and palmitic acids (omega 7), levels which are extremely rare to find in such high quantity. The oil is a rich source of vitamin C, tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenoids (vitamin A), tocotrienols, and plant sterols. Seabuckthorn contains the vitamins B1, B2, K & D, as well as various flavonoids.

Camelina Oil -  Repair Damaged Cells

With its high levels of essential fatty acids, Camelina oil is particularly beneficial for nourishing and healing skin. It helps improve skin elasticity and repair damaged skin cells. Also known as the Omega Maiden, it is an exceptional oil that is prized for its potent Essential Fatty Acid content. Camelina is used in a wide range of hair and skin care formulations. It is particularly beneficial to those suffering from psoriasis or eczema, as it is about 10 times higher in linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid than most other plant oils. This also makes Camelina an ideal ingredient for anti-ageing serums, moisturisers and other formulations. Camelina oil can help to repair damaged cells.

Kahai Nut Oil – Natural Retinol and Tocopherol (Vit A+E- Anti-ageing.)  

The most significant property inherent within this oil is Retinol, most commonly known for playing an important role in anti-ageing. Retinol is used to help slow the effects of ageing that are shown in the skin. Retinol helps to resurface and rejuvenate the skin, leaving users with skin that is more vibrant, clear and youthful. Retinol has an extremely small molecular structure. This tiny structure is what enables retinol to penetrate deep into the skin and go to work smoothing wrinkles and improving skin. Vitamin A in this form has the ability to improve the elasticity of the skin, smooth wrinkles and lines and increase moisture. The complexion is left smooth, glowing and the damage that is done from age and the environment is greatly minimized and even reduced. Kahai also has 50% more Vitamin E or Tocopherol. It is used as an antioxidant and a skin-conditioning active in skin care. Recent scientific research proves its ability to assist the skin in various ways and showing that it has a very beneficial effect in helping prevent the signs of premature ageing. On top of these skin rejuvenating properties, its high levels of plumping omegas give an excellent penetrative effect, providing a natural vehicle for the rest of our active ingredients to the deeper layers of the skin. Kahai Oil is one of the best fat (lipid) based antioxidants. Oxidative stress causes free radicals, and if they are not reduced or eliminated, they cause deterioration of the cells. This oxidative stress is also caused by normal cell metabolism, but is exasperated by a variety of environmental factors, including UV radiation, pollution, tanning, smoke and heavy-metals in the environment. Vitamin E protects the cells and cell membranes from free-radical and environmental oxidative stress. Apart from the antioxidant properties, it also helps to moisturize the skin and even more importantly helps with tissue repair, thereby keeping the skin in good condition.

PRICKLY PEAR OIL – Reduces pigmentation

A beauty treasure, and one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires manual cold pressing, which is time consuming. This method of extraction has been practiced by Moroccan women for thousands of years. It is a potent antioxidant oil with its high concentrations of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil works as a strong force together with our Kahai Oil to truly deliver on all the natural anti-ageing properties found in these extraordinary beauty oils. These exceptional components also have a dramatic effect on hyper-pigmentation and have been demonstrated to reduce the effects of brown spots and under eye shadows. It is also rich in amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover. And finally, it also contains Vitamin K, which brightens under-eye dark circles and also promote your skin’s elasticity. The Prickly Pear is also known as Barbary Fig or India Fig and is a member of the cactus family. Prickly Pear cactus is known as the 'miracle plant' for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits. The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted.

Echium oil – Anti inflammatory

Echium provides proven dermal regenerating benefits, with anti-inflammatory protection.  Echium Oil is a clear yellow to reddish orange oil, cold pressed from the seeds of Echium plantagineum. It is rich in the Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3, ALA), Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA), and also contains Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), Oleic acid (Omega 9), and Stearidonic Acid (*SDA). Echium Oil is unique in that it contains natures richest known source of *SDA, a form of anti-inflammatory that is excellent in reducing skin in inflammation, and helping treat disorders such as eczema, acne and psoriasis.

Inca Inchi/Sacha Inchi Oil – Antioxidant

This oil is pressed from the seeds found in the fruit that are extremely high in Omega 3/6/9. Omega 3 (ALA) and Omega 6 (GLA) are at levels as high as 50% and are thought to be of the richest sources of fatty acids, rarely found in other oils. It also contains high levels of Vitamins A&E which give it extraordinary antioxidant properties. It is also rich in proteins, supporting the skin structure. Inca Inchi oil is rich source of Vitamin A, which helps restore balance, and the antioxidant properties make it supportive of reducing fine lines and wrinkles and retains natural moisture levels. The high Omega 3 content can be useful in helping to calm and soothe the sensitive skin.

Rosehip seed oil

This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organisations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature ageing. Rosehip oil works to effectively improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars, especially those resulting from acne. Rosehip oil has a similar pH balance to that of the natural oil found in human skin, which means that it does not clog pores. It is extremely effective for use on ageing and dehydrated skin, and works to hydrate, rebuild and replenish the skin. It is an effective treatment of various skin burns, eczema and dermatitis, as well as having the ability to lessen the visibility of wrinkles and uneven skin tone. Rosehip oil is extremely rich in EFA's which greatly benefit the skin through improved moisturisation, elasticity, and softness. It also contains beta-carotene, which is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal and repair. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage. Rosehip is a rich source of vitamin A (retinol) and vitamin C, which is commonly ingested through drinking rose hip tea. The oil also contains flavonoids, o-ketonic compound (3-penten-propyl-ketone), as well as trans-retinoic acid, which could be responsible for some of the pharmacological properties and therapeutic benefits of rosehip.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a widely used carrier oil and is a popular additive to a wide range of skin care and hair care products, cosmetics, anti-ageing treatments, acne treatments, soaps, lotions, and conditioners. Jojoba oil is celebrated due to its brilliant moisturising qualities. Easily absorbed into the skin, the oil reaches deep to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst it revitalises, soothes, and regenerates the skin. With these qualities in mind, jojoba oil is an extremely effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions including acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Jojoba also carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities. Jojoba has high content of vitamins A, D, and E, as well as many minerals and proteins.